ryous
How to improve my listening skill ? Hi everyone!! I'd like to get better my English, especially hearing. But I always replace English with Japanese, when I listen English and talk with someone in English. So, I can't follow you who speak English fast. Could you tell me how to improve listening skill ?
Nov 2, 2008 4:42 AM
Answers · 5
Thre are three amazing ideas: 1. try your best to watch movies or/and TV programmes with English (subtitles) and if you watch them as vedio you can control. 2. listen to voices with audio-script. for example, this web http://www.esl-lab.com/ You can listen, answer few questions and check.... and check by seeing the audio-script. 3. try to get some of the great stories published with CDs. you can listen first then check from the book... you can choose the fit level... try not to take higher level befor you examine ur-self. http://plrcatalogue.pearson.com/
November 2, 2008
Listening skills takes time to improve. Just keep practicing you will become better. Don't give up! がんばりますね~!
November 2, 2008
learn more, listen more,pratise more, etc. time will help you.
November 6, 2008
Firt, of all it is necessary that you learn Figured Meaning Language FML. It is a shorto course that takes one month. Knowing English is one thing. Speaking it is something different. To speak valid English it's necessary that you know intermediate level at least, AND that you complement studying Figured Meaning Languaje (FML)because the institutes DON'T teach it. No FML NO internationally valid English, because FML is the English in real life, and so very necessary to sepak it. English in real life is different from English in academy. Additionally, it’s necessary that you practice alone. Practicing with a partner or instructor gives very little gainance, and it takes a long time (years and years). I have the FML course and the short-time practice program at home for free (2 MONTHS). Ask me for more information: [email protected]
November 5, 2008
listen English radios ( like BBC ) they have many easy English recorded broadcasts.
November 2, 2008
