Daniela
Professional Teacher
Subjuntivo - Spanish Hi guys, I've been studying the subjunctive in Spanish this week and here are my two questions: Question A: verb of the principal sentence in the present + subordinate sentence refers to an event in the past. Example: I am happy you got married yesterday. 1) Me alegro de que te casaras ayer. OR 2) Me alegro de que te hayas casado ayer. Question B: verb in the present + subordinate refers to an event in the future. Example: I am happy you will come. 1) Me alegro de que vengas OR 2) Me alegro de que hayas venido. Ps: I am learning only Castilian for now. Many thanks
Oct 1, 2016 6:59 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Question B: verb in the present + subordinate refers to an event in the future. Again, the subordinate verb plays no role in this. Let me give you a few counter-examples with indicative for future events: "Sé que vendrás mañana", "Creo que vendrás mañana", "Supongo que vendrás mañana". And now some examples with future and subjunctive: "No creo que vengas mañana", "Prefiero que vendrás mañana", "Espero que vendrás mañana". Hopefully, this will point you in the right direction, because the main verb and the communicative intention of this verb, along with the structure chosen, determine the choice of mood regardless of the subordinate verb and its tense. Don't fall for the trap of believing that the choice of mood depends on some silly random choice of words that have to be memorised -there is certain logic behind most of the choices. Most indicative subordinate clauses could have been uttered on their own without resulting in any significant difference in meaning or nuance in the speech, whereas most subjunctive ones would sound either weird or totally nonsensical on their own. That's the essence of the choice of mood, not some silly random rules and list of structures or tenses.
October 1, 2016
Question A: verb of the principal sentence in the present + subordinate sentence refers to an event in the past. Sorry, but that's not how the Spanish subjunctive works. I can see what you're trying to do, but grammatically speaking, it's like asking whether the choice between "go" or "going" in English depends on the number of vowels in the sentence, or something like that -it's not going to work! The subjunctive depends mostly on the communicative intention presented by the main verb, not the subordinate one. In your example, the only valid sentences are: "Me alegro de que te casaras ayer", "Me alegro de que te hayas casado ayer" or "Me alegro de que te hubieras casado ayer". The differences between these sentences are subtle and not terribly important, and two of them depend on regional preferences. It is very easy to find thousands of counter-examples to your pseudo-rule with the main verb in the present tense and the subordinate one in indicative instead of subjunctive: "Sé que te casaste ayer", "He leído que te casaste ayer", "Supongo que te casaste ayer"... Similarly, I can give you examples with subjunctive: "Espero que te casaras ayer", "No creo que te casaras ayer", "Prefiero que te casaras ayer"... As you can see, the verb "casarse" plays no role in the choice of mood between indicative and subjunctive.
October 1, 2016
La correcta es : me alegró que te casaras ayer. Y en tu segunda parte. ..ninguna de las 2 oraciones es correcta Me alegra que vengas (intención a futuro ) o me alegra que hayas venido (hablamos sobre un hecho realizado ) . Me alegró que vinieras. es correcto también
October 2, 2016
A 1)Espero que mis hijos hagan su tarea esta tarde 2)Espero que mis hijos hayan hecho su tarea esta tarde I think that the subjuntivo that you need to use depends on the context of the sentence (you can use espero for the past or the future in this case) B) 1) Me alegro de que vengas (mañana a mi casa o la próxima semana - futuro) 2)Me alegro que hayas venido (hoy a mi casa, presente - o ayer a mi casa, pasado).
October 1, 2016
Daniela
Language Skills
English, German, Italian, Other, Spanish
Learning Language
German, Other