Anotherworld
Why doesn't this author use the conjunction? Inadequate water in brain is also the culprit of being forgetful, restless and sluggish. Migraine and headaches are also prevalent when our brain lacks water. So never ever let your self get thirsty because you are making your brain shrink, become restless and forgetful. Is this a correct sentence? Please look at the last line "become restless and forgetful" I think that "and" should be in front of the last line. Why doesn't this author use the conjunction?
1 окт. 2016 г., 23:27
3
0
Answers · 3
Inadequate water in THE brain is___ the culprit of being forgetful, restless and sluggish. MigraineS and headaches are also prevalent when our brainS lacks water. So never ever let your_self get thirsty, because you are making your brain shrink, becomING restless and forgetful
1 октября 2016 г.
I think you are right. This is an issue of parallelism in English. In the last sentence, the words "you are making your brain" start the list. The first "item" on the list is the verb "shrink" and the next "item" is the verb "become" In order to keep the list parallel (as is proper style in English), the author should have the word "and" before "become" so that the two actions "shrink" and "become" are the two clear parts of the list. Hopefully this helps!
2 октября 2016 г.
Anotherworld
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English