Vika
Sudsy or soapy? Is there any difference between these two words? 1. If we pour some dishwashing liquid on the sponge and then squeeze it, will it become sudsy or soapy? 2. If we rub a soap and a body puff together, will the body puff become soapy or sudsy? Or is it better to say “foamy” in both cases? Thank you!
Oct 2, 2016 2:05 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
Soapy means that something has soap on it. Sudsy mean that something has lots of soap bubbles. Foamy means that there are a lot of bubbles piled on each other. So for both cases they will be all 3 things and it just depends on what you want to highlight. As a side note, I've rarely heard sudsy outside of books, usually just soapy or foamy usually.
October 2, 2016
Vika
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English