Chino Alpha
"more around three" meaning? I had expected you more around three, Mr. Torrance. Waht does this sentence mean? Thank you.
Oct 2, 2016 2:14 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
"more" doesn't mean "over" or "after". It means I was thinking MORE of around three o'clock for your arrival than the time you actually arrived. It is a softer way of saying "How come you arrive now? I thought you were coming at three.". Suppose someone was expecting a red dress for a gift but actually received a blue one. She might say "I was thinking more of a red one".
October 2, 2016
It's a reference to time. He had expected Mr. Torrance closer to 3:00 o'clock.
October 2, 2016
First, kudos for picking The Shinning, second, I would highly suggest you read a translation of the book alongside the original, third, this sentence means that Mr. Torrence arrived ealier, whereas he was expected to arrive around 3 o'clock
October 2, 2016
Chino Alpha
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese