Munavar
how to learn the words that have many meanings in Arabic and use it rightly in the right situation Unlike English, in Arabic, a word (almost all the words) can express two or more different ideas. for example, the word حرام has two different meanings like "forbidden" and "sacred" (as far as my knowledge says) which expresses two different somewhat contradictory meaning. I know that people of Arab get through them by looking at the context of the sentence as they grew up with Arabic atmosphere. But as for people like me (who are beginners) how to learn them and apply properly. My question might be vague. But I would really appreciate some tips for this kind of situation.
Oct 2, 2016 4:42 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
i wish i had some other way than reading all the sentences
October 3, 2016
الأمر بسيط اولا اعرف كل المعاني المحتملة للكلمة ثم من سياق الكلام سوف نعرف اي معني المقصود If you know the all meaning of this word , you can know the right meaning when you read the sentence contain Example I like my father , (tall)
October 2, 2016
yes ; I think you should in that case . read all the sentences or the text ... حرام for that word has only one meaning : forbidden ... if you read المسجد الحرام (الكعبة) = the forbidden mosque ... i can give you other exemple .. but generally you should read all the sentenc to know the meaning of the word
October 2, 2016
Munavar
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Tamil
Learning Language
Arabic, English