Ethan
What does 'sound' mean in 'make a sound profit'? I came across it from the credo of a business company: ... Our final responsibility is to our stockholders. Business must make a sound profit. We must experiment with new ideas. Research must be carried on, ... Does sound mean having continual growth? Or reasonable and fair?
Oct 3, 2016 3:46 AM
5
1
Answers · 5
I would say that in this context, 'sound' means 'stable' or 'good enough'. The point they are making is that there has to be a profit from business. Hope this helps! I am an English tutor; click on my profile to schedule cheap lessons in English!
October 3, 2016
Many thanks!
October 4, 2016
As an adjective, "sound" means healthy or stable. In this context, it means a guaranteed profit that won't fluctuate over time or suddenly disappear.
October 4, 2016
Ethan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German
Learning Language
English, German