abbyo
Comment on dit <> en francais? I'm confused about the directions to the event. I got confused about what you said. I don't want to confuse you about it. Je suis confu.. Je suis confue ? confuse?
Oct 3, 2016 4:27 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
The adjective is confus (masculin) and confuse (féminin). You will often see perplexe (puzzled), déconcerté (baffled) or embrouillé (confused) also. In fact "je suis confus" is generally a sentence in itself, I mean it is rarely used as a part of a much complex sentence. For that embrouillé will be prefered. Yet confus is very common in conjonction with nouns (idea, speech, book, mind, etc...). So instead of saying : I got confused about what you said. - je suis confus après ce que tu m'as dit. we would generaly say something like : - j'ai l'esprit confus/les idées confuses après ce que tu m'as dit. but the latter is even more common - tu m'a embrouillé avec ce que tu m'as dit. In the same way : I don't want to confuse you about it. - je ne veux pas t'embrouiller avec ça. I'm confused about the directions. For this one perplexe fits better : - je suis perplexe à propos des indications. - je suis déconcerté par les indications. Or simply omit je : - les indications sont confuses. In this case you can also use : - Je ne comprends rien aux indications. Je n'y (écrit)/J'y (oral) comprend rien is frequently used in confusing situations. - J'y comprend plus rien maintenant que tu m'a dit ça. It's not to say that you shouldn't use je suis confus, but be aware that this adjectif is less frequently used for people. In french its principal usage follows the one of unclear/vague in english. As a side note, be aware that je suis confus also has a completely different meaning : - Oh ! Excusez-moi, je suis confus. In this sense it means, I'm sorry/embarrassed.
October 3, 2016
abbyo
Language Skills
English, Filipino (Tagalog), French
Learning Language
French