ckleung1130
Police suspect financial row led to machete attack Police suspect financial row led to machete attack What is the row meaning above sentence? Why use row? Have other better words?
Oct 3, 2016 6:26 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
"row" here means argument. It is pronounced /raʊ/
October 3, 2016
I'd love to see the rest of the article - but my guess is that in this case, "row" means "fight." Why that word? If it's a headline, they may use it to save space ("row" is shorter than most of its synonyms). It also may be because they don't want to repeat words too many times.
October 3, 2016
"Row" means "noisy fight" or "noisy argument." It often means a public argument, so noisy that people nearby hear it. It is used frequently by the British. It's not often used in the U.S. It rhymes with "brow" or "cow." It's a totally different word from "to row a boat" or "the rows and columns on a chessboard," in which "row" is pronounced "ro" and rhymes with "so" and "go." "Machete" is a loanword from Spanish. A machete is a large, heavy knife used to clear vegetation, which can be lethal if used as a weapon. It's pronounced muh-SHET-ty. Your headlines mean someone attacked another person with a machete, and the police think the attack was caused by a loud argument about money. "Row" suggests a public argument that was so loud that many people heard it.
October 3, 2016
ckleung1130
Language Skills
Chinese (Cantonese), English
Learning Language
English