박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "Takutnya"? What is the meaning of "Takutnya" in the following sentence? Takutnya aku memberikan gambaran yang salah kepada mereka yang belum mengenal planet kita. I know that "takut" means "afraid, fear". What is the usage of nya in "takutnya" ?
2016년 10월 4일 오전 2:06
9
1
Answers · 9
In this sentence, it would mean basically 'I am afraid that...' or 'my fear is...'. Literally translated, it means 'the fear', so you can think of it as 'the fear is....' if that makes it easier. Does that make sense?
2016년 10월 4일
Dindin's answer is right. Takutnya does not mean you are afraid of something. It means that you are worried about something. In korean, it is really the same with 을/ㄹ까봐 비가 올까봐 우산 가져왔어요 Worried that it might rain, I brought an umbrella. Takutnya nanti akan hujan, aku membawa payung.
2016년 10월 4일
Here, "Takutnya" means worrying about. So, simply you can say "I'm worried about......." or I'd like to say "I'm worried about giving a wrong explanation/view to those who don't really know our planet.
2016년 10월 4일
-nya is a very interesting suffix. Most popular meaning of -nya is to show possessive. "Ini pena dia." => "Ini penanya." It also has a lot of other meanings, which I cannot clearly explain: "Mahalnya mobilnya!", "Bukunya warnanya merah.", "Ibunya lagi ke mana?", "Bagusnya aku harus gimana ya?", etc. In your case, my best guess is that the other version of the sentence is: "Aku takut memberikan gambaran yang salah...", but in colloquial, we often move it to the front of the sentence + nya. "Takutnya aku memberikan gambaran yang salah..." "Buku itu bagus." => "Bagusnya buku itu!". "Dia malas ke sekolah." => "Malasnya dia ke sekolah." While doing so, I would say the meaning is changed. Without -nya is a definite sentence. "Aku takut ..." --> I am afraid... (fact) "Takutnya aku ..." --> I am worried that... "Buku itu bagus." --> That book is good (fact) "Bagusnya buku itu." --> What a good book! (exclamatory, prasing)
2016년 10월 13일
박희섭(Heesob Park)
Language Skills
English, Finnish, Italian, Korean, Norwegian, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Swedish, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Norwegian