facade
connect Do they mean the same thing? 1. A new road connected the village to the schools in the south. 2. A new road connected the village with the schools in the south. 3. A new road connected the village in the north and the schools in the south. 4. A new road linked the village to the schools in the south. 5. A new road linked the village in the north and the schools in the south.Is it right? 1) A track surrounds the hotel. This track also connects to the pier in the south.
Oct 4, 2016 8:15 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
The sentences sound pretty much the same to me.The last sentence is also correct if you mean a small path, and not a road (track- usually means a small foot path which is not suitable for cars).
October 4, 2016
facade
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English