Check out our updated Community
Rosangela Senova
Gli Articoli Ho cercato diversi video per imparare un po' degli articoli e questa parte io sto bene (ho capisco le regole), però vorrei sapere quando non usare gli articoli perché a volte mi sbaglio quando sto scrivendo faccio alcuni errori per usare troppo o niente di articlolo. Puoi dimmi quando non se usa gli articoli? Grazie mille!!!
Oct 4, 2016 11:57 AM
Answers · 2
It's a long question :D YOU HAVE TO USE ARTICLES: (1) with nouns reffering entire species or category: "LE tigri sono felini" [RIGHT] | "tigri sono felini" [WRONG] (2) with nouns indicating materials: "IL ferro è resistente" [RIGHT] | "ferro è resistente" [WRONG] (3) with names of regiones, countries or mainlands: "mi piace LA Francia" [RIGHT] | "mi piace Francia" [WRONG] {PAY ATTENTION!} You haven't to use articles if the name is preceded by "in": "sono stato in Asia" [RIGHT] | "sono stato in LA Asia [WRONG] (4) with names of mountains, rivers and lakes: "ho attraversato IL Nilo" [RIGHT] | "ho attraversato il Nilo [WRONG] (5) with names of professions: "Carlo fa IL maestro" [RIGHT] | "Carlo fa maestro [WRONG] (6) with professional or courtesy titles: "è arrivato IL dr. Rossi" [RIGHT[ | "è arrivato dr. Rossi" [WRONG] {PAY ATTENTION!} You haven't to use articles if you are directly addressing the person: "sig. Rossi, è il suo turno!" [RIGHT] | "IL sig. Rossi, è il suo turno! [WRONG] (7) with names of days to indicate an action periodically done "IL lunedì vado in palestra [RIGHT] (it means: I go to the gym every monday) | "lunedì vado in palestra" [RIGH] (it means: I will go to the gym next monday) (8) with abstract nouns: "LA calma è la virtù dei forti" [RIGHT] | "calma è la virtù dei forti" [WRONG]. YOU DON'T HAVE TO USE ARTICLES: (1) with name of cities: "Roma è bellissima" [RIGHT] | "LA Roma è bellissima [WRONG] {PAY ATTENTION!} You have to use articles if the name of the city is followed by a "complemento di specificazione": "LA Firenze del Rinascimento" [RIGHT] | "Firenze del Rinascimento" [WRONG] or also with the name of the soccer club of the city: "LA Roma gioca stasera" [RIGHT] | "Roma gioca stasera" [WRONG].
October 5, 2016
Rosangela Senova
Language Skills
Arabic (Modern Standard), English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
German