آنا
What's the difference between 'varied' and 'variegated' please? They seem have the same meaning.
Oct 5, 2016 12:29 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Yes, they can be used in much the same way. However, variegated is a word that is not heard very often at all. The most common usage is when describing plants - "variegated leaves" for instance when it usually has a more specific meaning related to varied colours. There won't be many times when variegated is a better word to use and you are likely to sound a touch odd if you drop it into normal conversation - unless they are a keen gardener the chances are the average English speaker won't know the word very well.
October 5, 2016
I don't think variegated is being used on normal speaking.
October 5, 2016
I think the most common use of variegated is with yarn used for needle arts. A variegated yarn gradually changes colors along the strand. In that sense, it is used quite often. Or fabric that gradually changes color along its length.
October 5, 2016
آنا
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, German
Learning Language
Arabic, English