Homeyra
What does "all the same" mean in this sentence? I'm reading this book and there's a sentence I understand the whole concept yet can't get the meaning of one part: Pauli said, "One should no more rack one's brain about the problem of whether something one cannot know anything about exists all the same, than about the ancient question of how many angels are able to sit on the point of a needle." What does "all the same" mean here?
5 окт. 2016 г., 14:25
4
0
Answers · 4
It means "anyway". Does it make sense now? It's a slightly convoluted sentence and I had to read it twice to understand it.
5 октября 2016 г.
In normal speech a good translation would be 'anyway', however that is a very complicated sentence, which is written in a way which sounds strange or old fashioned, or at least incredibly formal.
5 октября 2016 г.
It means 'in spite of the fact that you don't know anything about it'. For example, I don't know anything about the outer reaches of the solar system, but that doesn't mean that they don't exist.
5 октября 2016 г.
Homeyra
Language Skills
English, Other, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, Other