Lolita
How to expression this meaning ? Assume you go to the kitchen and smell unpleasant smell you want to expression this , how to say it: An amazing smell is coming ? ( please tell me if there is the mistake here )
Oct 5, 2016 6:34 PM
12
0
Answers · 12
What a nasty smell!
October 5, 2016
Hi Lolita I'm not sure if got it right. But if it's an unpleasant smell you should not use amazing. You could say just a bad smell. I am also still learning english... But I hope I had helped :D
October 5, 2016
I think the word you are looking for is 'disgusting'. You say it like this: "There is a disgusting smell coming from somewhere". Or better: "What a disgusting smell!", or "Something smells disgusting."
October 5, 2016
Maybe you're looking for the word "stink', meaning bad smell? verb: stink adj: stinky
October 5, 2016
i think it's right
October 6, 2016
Show More
Lolita
Language Skills
Armenian, English, Italian
Learning Language
English