Mark
wore VS worn VS had wore VS had worn. Dear teachers Could you please tell me which of these is correct? Our Army still wore the British Army uniform of World war 2 until recently. Our Army still worn the British Army uniform of World war 2 until recently. Our Army had still wore the British Army uniform of World war 2 until recently. Our Army had still worn the British Army uniform of World war 2 until recently.
Oct 5, 2016 7:40 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
Mark, I think you are looking for "Our army had been wearing the British Army's World War II uniform until recently." Your verb aspect options for past tense are: 1. Our army wore - an action that happened at a point in the past example: Our army wore the British Army's World War II uniform in the parade last week. 2. Our army was wearing - an action that was happening when another action interrupted it and the first action may have later resumed example: Our army was still wearing the British Army's World War II uniform 25 years after the war ended. 3. Our army has worn - past action that continues now, a recent past action that is important now example: Our army has worn the British Army's World War II uniform 10 times in their 50 year history. 4. Our army had been wearing - an action that began in the past and ended at another time in the past example: Our army had been wearing the British Army's World War II uniform until recently. If you want to incorporate the word "still," which emphasizes that they have been wearing the uniform for a very long time, you will need to rewrite the sentence like #2. As if you were there when it was happening. For instance: "In 2014, our army was still wearing the British Army's World War II uniform." Note, that this sentence does not give any specific information about whether or not they wear the uniforms now. It implies that they do not, but it is unclear. I used a reference book and these web pages to look this up: http://www.englishlessonsbrighton.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/english-tenses-infographic.jpg http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/English/wear.html https://www.boundless.com/writing/textbooks/boundless-writing-textbook/overview-of-english-grammar-parts-of-speech-250/verbs-291/verb-tense-past-present-and-future-123-3142/
October 5, 2016
1. This is fine. 2 and 3. These are verb forms which don't exist - they are completely wrong 4. This is possible.
October 6, 2016
the first one is the correct one
October 5, 2016
Mark
Language Skills
English, Urdu
Learning Language
English