Amy
what does this sentence mean? "Either way, firms that invest in Europe will be entitled to wonder what other deals reached with governments can be unwound retroactively." what does "unwound" mean? I just found out that it was a verb, how could it be used here? I thought it was an adj at the time. And how do you interpret "unwound retroactively"?
Oct 6, 2016 3:20 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
They are saying that companies made investments in Europe based on promises made by governments that later broke those promises after the investments were made. The governments may have said, for example, that the companies would not have to pay taxes if they built a factory and then after the factory was built they said they would have to pay taxes. The word "unwound" is being used to suggest that the government took away the incentive to invest and "retroactively" suggests that the government is taking back incentives that were already given.
October 6, 2016
Unwound means undone. Unwound retroactively means undone in a way that effects are felt back to the very beginning when the policy was first made.
October 6, 2016
Amy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese