Gardenia
the annoying 'the' Why use a 'the' before 2 and 3,but not before 1? Technological innovations and mass production have reduced the cost of ( 1 uncountable noun ) production and improved the( 2 uncountable noun ) productivity of the ( 3 uncountable noun )workforce.
Oct 6, 2016 2:13 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Just regard "cost of production" as a single noun. (生産價) That makes things much more clear.
October 6, 2016
thank you!
October 7, 2016
Cost and workforce are countable. Productivity is not. It is a process.
October 6, 2016
I think that 'production' ,'productivity' and 'workforce' are uncountable nouns.Are they not?
October 6, 2016
What makes you think that cost, productivity and workforce are uncountable?
October 6, 2016
Gardenia
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English