Nathan
What is the difference between 就 and 才? What do they mean and are these two words similar to each other? Sometimes I don't know if I'm using them correctly and I want to know how to correctly use them. Like, I've heard 見到你就好 and 才正要開始。Can anyone explain please with examples? Thanks in advance!
Oct 6, 2016 6:28 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
1见到你就好 2,公司营业就好 3,正常上课就好 4你去了,我就不去了 5你去了,我就得去 6见到你才好说清楚 7公司营业才能挣钱 8你去了,我才好去。 9,你去了,我才不去呢。才:a condition leads to a result 就: a result leads to next result.
October 7, 2016
如果放到句子里面应该会更容易理解。 我们通常用‘’只要A就B‘’,就像英文里的as long as。A是B的充分必要条件(necessary and sufficient conditions)例如:只要你好好学习,就能取得好成绩(As long as you study hard, you can get good grades.) 关于‘才’,我们通常用“只有A才B”,就像英文里的only if....A 是B的充分不必要条件(unnecessary and sufficient conditions) 例如:只有好好学习,才能取得好成绩(Only if you study hard can you get good grades.)
October 7, 2016
才 implies “to be”, “just” or “not sufficient”, sometimes it implies unsatisfied. e.g. 才刚开始(just begin) 就 means "already" or "adequate", sometimes it implies a feeling of satisfaction. e.g. 见到你就好(happy to see you) other examples as below: 才一百: only 100( not so good, too little) 一百就够了:(100 is enough)
October 7, 2016
If you use these two characters to mean "then" then they are interchangeable, otherwise they cannot. For example, 才 can mean talent... 才人 (talented person, also an imperial female rank) 就 can mean acquiesce, 我就你 = I acquiesce to you
October 6, 2016
Nathan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, Japanese, Khmer (Cambodian), Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Taiwanese), Japanese, Khmer (Cambodian), Korean