Shawn
Gaeilge: Tórraigh And Relative Clauses In The Conditional Tense Is there any way in which you could use thórróidís in a relative clause? Perhaps something like "They, who would hold a wake for him, REST OF SENTENCE."
Oct 6, 2016 9:00 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
You could use it in a direct relative clause as long as the antecedent was the object rather than the subject: sin fear a thórróidís, dá raibh sé marbh ("that is a man whom they would hold a wake for, if he were dead"). If the antecedent is the subject, however, then the singular verb would be used: na daoine a thórródh an fear ("the people who would hold a wake for the man"). You could also use it in an indirect relative clause: an fear a dtórróidís a bhean ("the man whose wife they would hold a wake for"); an teach a dtórróidís an fear ann ("the house in which they would hold a wake for the man").
October 7, 2016
Shawn
Language Skills
Danish, English, French, Gaelic (Irish), German, Greek, Italian, Japanese, Russian
Learning Language
Danish, Gaelic (Irish), German, Italian, Japanese, Russian