Pelin
Are thede sentences natural? Don't interrupt me before I'm finished. Don't speak for me without my permission. Don't make a fuss for nothing. Don't make a fuss over nothing.
Oct 7, 2016 1:10 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
They are but it is important to understand the meanings of each. Meanings 1. Don't speak until I am finished speaking 2. Don't represent me without my permission. 3. Don't worry or complain because it won't help the situation. 4. Don't worry or complain for no good reason.
October 7, 2016
Agreed, and I would say "fuss over nothing" is more natural then "fuss for nothing"
October 7, 2016
These commands are very strong and would not be used in a professional setting towards an acquaintance.
October 7, 2016
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English