Anne
A multiple choice question I am confused about Which of the following can not be used to replace the phrase Between 2000 and 2005 ? a Over the period b During the five year period c From 2000 to 2005 d Over the past five years The answer to the question is d. But in my view, those are all possible and d is similar to option a. Can you explain to me why " over the past five years" can not replace " Between 2000 and 2005". Thanks for your time.
7. Okt 2016 02:54
7
0
Answers · 7
In my opinion, a and b are WRONG. They do not refer to 2000-2005. Only C can replace "Between 2000 and 2005". For a to work, you would have to say "over the period from 2000 to 2005." It can't replace it but it can refer to it. For b to work, you would have to say "During the five year period from 2000 to 2005". It can't replace it but it can refer to it. Choice d is clearly WRONG for 2016 but would be correct IF the year in the question was assumed to be 2005. Also you should realize that 2000 to 2005 is a SIX-year period (2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005).
7. Oktober 2016
The best answer is D because "over the past five years" means the five years previous to the current year which would be 2011 to 2016. You are correct to say that answer D could be correct if the question was asked in 2005.
7. Oktober 2016
because it's 2016 here
7. Oktober 2016
I think that from 2000 to 2005, this is six year period :)
7. Oktober 2016
Anne
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English