Peyman
what is the meaning of 'You got me spinning ' and 'She sees to it that I get enough '? these statements are parts of a song called 'knock on wood ' by eddie floyd. there is part of it's text I'm not superstitious 'bout ya but I can't take no chance You got me spinning baby, baby I'm in a trance 'Cause your love is better... than any love I've known It's like thunder, lightning, the way you love me is frightening I Better Knock On Wood! Ain't no secret... that woman... and my lovin her... She sees to it that I get enough. Just one touch... from her... you know it means so much
Oct 7, 2016 7:58 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Hey.To answer your questions: 1. She got him spinning literally means "she makes him faint", which in turn suggests "he falls head over heels for her beacause of her charm". 2. "see to it that" means "make sure sth happen". Above is just my understanding, any corrections and improvements are welcome.
October 7, 2016
Peyman
Language Skills
Dutch, English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
Dutch, English