Jacquie
설렘 by Honey G, lyrics "누군가를 닮아 가는 걸 알아 가네". What does it mean? What do the three "가"s mean? Thanks
Oct 7, 2016 8:56 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Here's more information on the first 가 which is distinct from the others. 가 in 누군가 is part of the -ㄴ/인가 suffix which creates a sense of "some" as an indefinite reference. 누구 by itself means "who" in a question, or "someone" in a statement. 누군가 (shortened from 누구인가) strengthens the sense of wondering or the indefiniteness since -인가 is the question form of -이다 which means "is"("copula", as in "AA is BB"). See these other words created similarly by attaching -ㄴ/인가 to a pronoun. - 무엇(what, something) => 무엇인가 / 무언가 / 뭔가 (something). - 어디(where, somewhere) => 어디인가 / 어딘가 / 어디선가 (somewhere). - 언제(when, sometime) => 언제인가 / 언젠가 (someday, sometime, one day). Examples: - 그것은 사람인가 아니면 귀신인가?: Is it a man or is it a spirit? (-ㄴ/인가? as a interrogative sentence ending") - 누군가(가) 말했다: Someone said. - 무언가 찾는 듯한 기색: An air of searching for something. - 어딘가에 있을 이상향: A Utopia that must exist somewhere. - 언젠가는 밝혀야 할 사실: A fact that I must reveal someday.
October 7, 2016
누군가: "someone particular", and that '가' cannot be separated. 닮아가다: 닮다 + 가다 알아가다: 알다 + 가다 Both are combined verbs. 가다 as the suffix transforms the main verb to a progressive one. That phrase above could be translated to: "Hence I'm getting to know that I'm taking more and more after someone"
October 7, 2016
Jacquie
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Italian, Korean
Learning Language
Korean