Danyel
Aftеr two hours' walk... Aftеr two hours' walk еvеrybody fеlt hungry. & Aftеr two hours' walking еvеrybody fеlt hungry. What is the difference?
Oct 7, 2016 11:23 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Hmm... where did you find that first sentence? It's not quite right. 'After' is a preposition, and prepositions need to be followed by nouns or gerunds. So if 'walk' is a noun, it would need an article or other determiner before it, and the 'two hours' element would need to be in adjectival form. So the correct sentence would have to be something like this: Aftеr a two-hour walk, еvеrybody fеlt hungry. or Aftеr the two-hour walk, еvеrybody fеlt hungry. or Aftеr their two-hour walk, еvеrybody fеlt hungry. Like 'two-hour flight' or 'two-hour trip' or 'two-hour drive', the phrase 'two-hour walk' suggests a finite length. The walkers set out to walk from point A to point B and it took them two hours. Then it was over. The second sentence uses a gerund, and the emphasis is on the activity of walking. The genitive form - two hours' - is the same as saying 'two hours of walking'. This phrasing could imply that they carried on walking after this point.
October 7, 2016
In the first sentence, it is implied that the walking is now over. The walk was two hours, and now everyone is hungry. In the first sentence, it is implied that the walking is still happening. We walked for two hours, we're hungry, but we still have to walk more. Both sentences could be interpreted to mean the same thing, too, so it can depend on the context. The sentences in their current form are not entirely natural, more common would be: "After a two hours walk, everyone felt hungry" "After two hours of walking, everyone felt hungry"
October 7, 2016
Danyel
Language Skills
Belarusian, English, French, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, French