nowt000
"go shop" vs. "go shopping" Does either of them carry certain connotations not indicated by the other?
Oct 7, 2016 4:00 PM
13
0
Answers · 13
I'd never say 'go shop'. In British English, activities beginning with 'go' always use a gerund - for example, go swimming, go sailing, go shopping. Following 'go' with a bare infinitive would be ungrammatical. Connotations of 'go shop'? It sounds like Informal spoken American English.
October 7, 2016
Shop is an imperative. Shopping is a process that take place when you speak.
October 7, 2016
'Go shopping' is the verb + activity, like go swimming, go jogging. 'Go shop' sounds a little rude and means that you should go shopping, it is an order! Hope this helps Bob
October 7, 2016
nowt000
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English