Pelin
Are these sentences natural? What I am going to say right now would be speculation. What I am going to say right now is not but a speculation. What I am going to say right now is not but a guess.
Oct 7, 2016 9:46 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
What I am going to say right now It would be speculation
October 8, 2016
'What I'm about to say is only speculation.' seems to be the closest to your general meaning, and is a fairly common phrase. The construction you used isn't exactly wrong, but this one is a little more elegant. Depending on the context you can also say: "This is only speculation, but..." to introduce a topic. Some other options which are both natural and correct: "What I'm going to tell you is only speculation, but..." "What I'm telling you now is nothing but speculation." "This is just a guess, but..." Edit: ...also, 'naught but speculation' is probably what you meant to say in your last two sentences, and it _does_ mean 'nothing but', however it's very, very formal, and almost archaic (at least in American English), so you probably want to avoid using it.
October 7, 2016
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English