Scarllet
question: what does "so what happens?"mean here? he changed so much once we moved in together,once the novelty of facing each other across the breasfast table every morning wore thin.litle by little he wore down my defences and wore down my own personality. "you think things will turn out like they did with Tony,don't you?can't you see i would never do that to you?i love you.i respect you.oh,what's the point?you think history will repeat itself and ,without taking that step,i can't prove things would be any different.so where does that leave us,zoe?we have to move or ..."thank goodness he didn't say it. "but it doesn't have to be like that.nothing has to change,does it?can't we just leave things as they are?" i was almost pleading with him,but i had to make him see that now,after building up my confidence again,i couldn't risk losing it like before. "so what happens? we just carry on like this until we 're old and grey,living seperately,together yet apart.what about a future,our future?we can live together."
Oct 8, 2016 1:26 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
In this sentence, 'so what happens' means basically ' so what do we do now' or 'what do we do next'. Hope this helps.
October 8, 2016
Together yet apart Means that we live together in the same house, but we live as if we were single, not spending any time together on shared interests. This usually refers to people who have lived together (usually married) for a number of years and have drifted apart and find that they no longer do anything together.
October 8, 2016
what does "together yet apart" mean?
October 8, 2016
the first "he" is zoe's ex boyfriend
October 8, 2016
Scarllet
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English