傅智伟
Who can help me to understand this German sentence ? “Der Staat, den er sich ausdachte, sollte ein isolierter, von seinen Nachbarn und auch in der Zeit isolierter, gewissermaßen der Zeit entnommener Staat sein, sollte immer so bleiben, wie er einmal war, was doch ein geschichtlicher Staat eben gerade nicht kann.” It's a complex sentence to understand for me.Can anyboy give me a favour? What's the meaning of 'gewissermaßen der Zeit entnommener Staat sein' ? Thanks a lot.
Oct 8, 2016 6:04 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
An approximate translation: "The state he invented was supposed to be an isolated state, isolated from its neighbours and also in time, a state taken out of time (a timeless state) so to speak. It was supposed to forever stay the way it once had been, which is exactly what a state within history* can not do." *"geschichtlich" is a word I find hard to translate. It doesn't mean "historical state" (which would mean something like Athens or the Roman Empire, right?), but rather "a real state", "a state with a developing history", "a state within the boundaries of history" Hope this helps?
October 8, 2016
傅智伟
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Other), English, German
Learning Language
German