Maria
Community Tutor
...というのは... のことです ? Can someone please explain to me this sentence... 国王というのは、その国の王さまのことです。 in particular how to use というのは Thanks!
Oct 8, 2016 3:13 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Hi RiaFelix. The structure "というのは~ことです" is used in interpreting, explaining, or defining a word, a phrase, or a sentence. It is like "mean", "the meaning of ... is". So your sentence "国王というのは、その国の王さまのことです" means "国王 means その国の王さま". (e.g.) 包丁(Hōchō)というのは、ナイフのことです。= A hocho means a knife. パソコンというのは、パーソナル・コンピューターのことです。= A pasokon means a personal computer. Hope it helps :)
October 9, 2016
というのは so-called
October 8, 2016
というのは、は、とは=is,are 国王=その国の王様 You are student You =sutudent
October 8, 2016
Maria
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Filipino (Tagalog), Italian, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
Japanese, Spanish