emar
At friday dawn?? Does it make sense? I need to talk about Easter festivals in Spain.many parades are at dawn. How could I word this,? My attempt Tgis particular procession go through the streets on / at Friday dawn. Thank you very much
Oct 8, 2016 8:12 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
"on" is for the day, and may be also combined a general part of the day. For example: on Monday / on Friday morning / on the first / on the afternoon of the 30th "at" is for a specific time of day. For example: at 2:30pm / at noon / at dawn / at sundown This particular procession will go through the streets on Friday at dawn.
October 8, 2016
Or: This particular procession will be at dawn on Friday
October 8, 2016
So you could say: On Friday the possession starts at dawn (This would be the most natural)
October 8, 2016
emar
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English