Dinghui
3 questions 1.The study reveals that patients in low-income zip codes were up to 10 times more likely to lose a leg or foot than diabetic patients in more affluent zip codes. Aren't zip codes a code that about mails? Why use it here? 2. In poor areas like Compton, as many as 10.7 out of 1,000 diabetic adults ages 45 and older wound up losing a lower limb due to diabetes complications. What's the meaning of "wound up" here? 3. That thought came to physicist Arden Warner while he watched coverage of the spill back in 2010. And it launched some garage tinkering for Warner, who by day works on improving particle accelerators at Fermilab. What does "launched some garage tinkering" mean?
Oct 9, 2016 8:49 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
1/ It's just a way to describe an area, and they are very definable for statistics. 2/ Here 'wound up' could be replaced by'ended up' both are phrasal verbs which tells you what happened at the end of the story. For example, I wanted to get an honors degree, but I wound up with a 2.1. 3/ Guys who like to work with their hands often have a garage that isn't for their car, but is used as a workshop. This scientist is obviously very clever and can do wonderful things in the laboratory. If he has an idea though, instead of wasting his work's time, he can try the idea out in his own workshop or laboratory at home, usually in the garage. Tinkering is to try different ways to do something to find out the best method or maybe the best settings to use.
October 9, 2016
1. Yes, ZIP code = postal code (area). "low income ZIP code" = an area where poor people live 2. "wound up" = "ended up", i.e. in the end, these people lost a leg 3. "launched" = started; "garage tinkering" = technical/mechanical research/innovations worked on at home, or at least in one's spare time; i.e. Warner started working on some problem in his spare time, and when he did it, it wasn't part of the work he got paid for. Does that help?
October 9, 2016
Dinghui
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Shanghainese), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English