victoriaenglish
What is the difference between "diverted" and "deviated"? Because of heavy snow, their plane was diverted / deviated to Luton. I looked up in the dictionary: divert - to change the direction in which something travels deviate - to go in a different direction My guesses 1. Perhaps one of them can't be used with the preposition "to" and it might be the verb "deviate", so after looking the dictionaries far and wide I found that in most cases "deviate" is used with the preposition "from", but I also came across "deviate to the south" so it's not the case. 2. There must be something with the passive voice i.e. I can "divert" smth but I can't "deviate" smth., because it only "deviates" by itself or something like this. So, dear readers, tell me am I right? Thank you for you patience reading all this!)
Oct 9, 2016 11:27 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
In aviation, flights are diverted to a different airfield, but flights deviate from their flight original plan. So there is an element of active/passive. Air controllers or pilots divert a flight usually for some kind of safety reason. Anytime an aircraft breaks from the flight plan the pilot filed, it deviates from the plan. If the aircraft was supposed to fly Route A, but took route B, it deviated. So a flight is diverted (passive), but deviates (active).
October 9, 2016
You are correct that you can "divert a flight" but not "deviate a flight." The two words have different meanings. "Diverted" is correct here. "Diverted" means "an intentional, major change" such as going to a destination different from what was planned. If they expected to land in Gatwick and instead they landed in Luton, they were "diverted." "Deviated" refers to a path or a route. It means that something took a different direction, perhaps only a slightly different direction, than planned. It also suggests a mistake rather than a planned change. "When the captain took the noon sight, he found that the ship had deviated quite a bit from its course, and he ordered the helmsman to steer two points north to correct it." "If you use a magnetic compass, you must correct for the deviation from true north."
October 9, 2016
Nothing related to prepositions, just sounds better when talking about directions or travel. However, if you were examining it from a statistical point of view, deviate would be better because you are comparing planned with actual results.
October 9, 2016
victoriaenglish
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English