Jessica
Grammar question for translation In this sentence: ずっと話してきて、ぜったいに俺が大事だと思うことは、これからやろうとしていることとか、自分の解釈で「いいことなんじゃねぇかな」とおもってることは、これから自分がどんどん深くなってさえいければ、絶対に自信はあるっていうか。 From my understanding in this phrase,「俺が大事だと思うことは」he means that he thinks he is important. Is that correct? Is he talking about the things he believes to be important? Since it's a long sentence, I find the grammar to be confusing. ありがとうございます!
Oct 9, 2016 6:58 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Hi Jessica, No worries, I'm confused too! You will notice that these phrases are missing from dialog, but as for your question, I can tell you he means the thing what he thinks is most important. I hope this will help.
October 10, 2016
No, your understanding is not correct. 「俺が大事だと思うこと」means, "The things that I think it is important" or something. So, he is talking about the things he believes what is important for him.
October 10, 2016
Jessica
Language Skills
English, French, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese