chin.billy.leung
적 as 의존 명사 Here are the formal definitions as presented in daum online dictionary: 1 용언의 관형사형 어미 ‘-을’ 뒤에 쓰여, 동작이 진행되거나 상태가 나타나 있을 때를 나타내는 말. 2 용언의 관형사형 어미 ‘-은’ 이나 명사 뒤에 쓰여, 지나간 과거의 그때를 나타내는 말. Some common construct such as 본 적이 있다 arises from this definition of 적, yet i found it quite puzzling to see 어릴 적 instead of 어린 적. Apparently the younger years are always spoken of in the past so by definition 2 it really should be wriiten as 어린 적. What is surprising is that there is another form 어맀을 적 would someone enlighten me as to why we never write 어린 적 at all? In addition how is it different between 어릴 적 and 어맀을 적?
Oct 9, 2016 10:12 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
ㄴ 적 is used for past experience ㄹ 적 is used for supposition 었을 적 is used for past supposition 본 적(O) 어린 적(X) 어린 시절(O) 어리다 is an adjective. the tense of 어린 is not past tense but present tense. 어린 아이 is little child 어릴 적 is tenseless. It can be used any tense. 어렸을 적 is past tense. It can be used with past tense. 아이들은 어릴 적 잠을 많이 잔다.(O) 아이들은 어렸을 적 잠을 많이 잔다.(X) 아이들은 어릴 적 잠을 많이 잘 것이다.(O) 아이들은 어렸을 적 잠을 많이 잘 것이다.(X) 그는 어릴 적 잠을 많이 잤다.(O) 그는 어렸을 적 잠을 많이 잤다.(O)
October 10, 2016
Small correction first, 어맀을 → 어렸을 It's not the same meaning actually. 어릴/어렸을 적 is like 어릴/어렸을 때 (when I was little) 어렸을 적 just emphasizes the past tense more than 어릴 적. -ㄴ 적 있다/없다 is for talking about experiences, I guess you already know this usage. Sorry I can't give a better explanation, I don't know if there's a reason or if it's just like that...
October 9, 2016
chin.billy.leung
Language Skills
English, French, Korean
Learning Language
French, Korean