Jeffery Williams
Cuál es la diferencia entre: ¿Cuál es...? Y ¿Qué es...? No entiendo la diferencia entre: ¿Cuál es la fecha? ¿Qué es la fecha? ¿Alguien me puede ayudar? Gracias!
Oct 10, 2016 12:51 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
In English the use of "what" and "which" differ in that: "which" is used when the options are known, whereas "what" is used when the options are not known. For example, if you and I are talking at a bar I may ask "what is your favourite car?", but if you and I are talking at a car show room, I may ask "which is your favourite car?" In Spanish that difference does not exist. In both cases the question will start with "cuál".
October 10, 2016
Spanish uses "Cuál" as the equivalent to the English "What" when it precedes the verb ser. ¿Cuál es el problema? ¿Cuáles son los nombres? "Qué" is used when asking for a definition. ¿Qué es DNA? ¿Qué son tirantes?
October 10, 2016
¿cuál es la fecha? = what is the date? ¿Qué es la fecha? = what does "fecha" mean?
October 10, 2016
Jeffery Williams
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish