Bunch
What does 'toast' mean in this movie? In the movie, 2012, Charlie was radiobroadcasting at the top of the hill as a nearby volcano was about to erupt. Jackson gets to him in order to ask for a map. When Charile recognized Jackson, he said, "Jackson. What are you doing here? I thought you were toast.". How does it sound? Is there an expression like that? Did he imply that he thought the man named Jackson already did die?
Oct 10, 2016 2:50 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Hi. Yes. The phrase, "I though that you were toast" implies that the speaker thought that Jackson had died. It could be further implied that Jackson died by way of fire (i.e. from the volcanic action), because toast is made (browned, cooked) by way of heat and flames. Another example of the term "toast" as it was used in the movie could be as follows: "Judy didn't study for the final. She's toast! " This means that she didn't study, and as a result she is going to fail (i.e. be consumed as if by fire by the test)
October 10, 2016
Bunch
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English