Heidi
Which is better? 'She talks least but does most.' and 'She talks the least but does the most.' Thanks
Oct 10, 2016 4:53 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
You could say 'She talks the least but does the most.' Or, 'She talks least, but does the most.' The first one without any 'the', doesn't sound quite right.
October 10, 2016
'She talks least but does most.' Should be: 'She talks less but does most.' (You are solely trying to describe this particular girl's character.) As for this sentence, 'She talks the least but does the most.' You are actually trying to pin point a particular girl's character in a group. For example, 'Amongst all my siblings, she talks least but does the most.' Placing of punctuation mark 'comma' also changes the meaning of an entire sentence. Hope this helps..
October 10, 2016
Heidi
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English