歐立言
次 vs 趟 vs 遍 Could someone tell me the difference between these 3 words? I know they all can mean "time(s)" (once, twice, 3 times etc.)
Oct 10, 2016 6:09 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
1.“次” to use times you can repeat I.E. 去了一次上海, 给他送了两次水果 2.“遍” means the whole process from beginning to end I.E. 读三遍 写了两遍 听了很多遍 3.“趟” moving I.E. 去了两趟北京 往他家跑了三趟
October 10, 2016
I don't know how to answer your question. But I can provide some examples that may help. ①我要去一趟超市。 I want to go to the market. ②小明说他想在晚饭前去一趟超市。 Xiaoming said that he wanted to go to the market before dinner. ③她为了买那本书跑了一趟又一趟书店。 For the book,he goes to the bookstore again and again. ④我们再能见一次面吗? Shall we meet once more ? ⑤这是我们最后一次相见。 This is our last meet. ⑥他每周去游泳三次。 He goes swimming three times a week. ⑦这本书我已经看了三遍了。 I have read this book for three times. ⑧参观过这个博物馆三遍,我了解了它的一切。 Having visited the museum three times,I know everything of it. If there is any mistake,be free to point it out. (●°u°●)​ 」
October 10, 2016
"Once" means that something occurred a total of one time only. This could be past tense or future. For example: Past: "Once upon a time, we lived a happy life." Future: "Once you get your degree, you will be able to find a good job." "Twice" means that something occurred a total of two times only. For example: "I went to the dentist twice this month." Or "I went to the dentist two times this month." "3 times" means that something occurred a total of 3 times only. These things do not have to happen all at one time. For example: "I eat 3 times per day: once in the morning, once in the afternoon, and once in the evening." 3 times could also be related to a mathematical equation. For example: 3 times 2 equals 6. This is the same as saying to count 3 sets of something two times (or twice) -- 3 + 3 = 6 I hope this helps. :-)
October 10, 2016
次 embellishes you do something you can do it again and again, almost costs nothing or costs little.我上了两次厕所,打了一次篮球,去了一次网吧,and so on. 趟 embellishes something you can't do it regularly, costs high or a lot of energy. 出了一趟远门,一趟火车, 遍 embellishes something you need to do it again and again,but in fact,it is similar to 次,When do they use depends on the fixed collocation
October 10, 2016
次和趟比较接近 多指的是城市 地方 go somewhere(city) many times, 遍多用在 look listion等 动词后
October 10, 2016
歐立言
Language Skills
English, Korean, Polish
Learning Language
Korean