Candice
What does this sentence mean? As an investor, Tata is long-term almost to a fault.
Oct 10, 2016 11:29 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
A "long-term investor" is someone who invests in something, stocks for instance, and keeps them for a fairly long period of time. A "short-term investor", on the other hand, may buy stocks and sell them again already the same day they bought them. “to a fault” is used to say that somebody has a lot, or even too much, of a particular good quality. So I would interpret “As an investor, Tata is long-term almost to a fault.” to mean that Tata almost holds on to her/his investments for too long a period of time.
October 10, 2016
It means "Tata mostly invests long-term". "Almost to a fault" means "almost always", or "mostly". The phrase "long-term" means "far into the future".
October 10, 2016
Candice
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English