Jessica
「つもり」に対して質問 「つもり」という言葉は意味がたくさんですね。 I understand the nuances of planning to do something or being convinced of something, or pretend to do something. (意図、特的、信念、ふりをする。。。) But for the first time, I saw「つもり」at the beginning of a sentence and I can't figure out the nuance. Is it used differently than within a sentence? 例:(なんとか)つもりだ。 VS 例:つもり、(なんとか)でしょう。 ありがとうございます!
Oct 10, 2016 5:07 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
I think つもり at the beginning of a sentence doesn't make sense. I think it is typo or you misread it. However つまり make sense and it means "that is to say".
October 10, 2016
お金に関して使います。「見積もり」の意味で使うのは知っています。 例)つもり、千円(せんえん)でしょう。 ただし、普段の生活で使うことはほぼありません。年配の方や職業によってはよく使うかもしれませんね。
October 16, 2016
in the second phrase I think the first word should be つまりnot つもり. つまり、聞き間違いだと思います。[emoji]
October 12, 2016
Jessica
Language Skills
English, French, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese