Daniel Pérez
How to translate "Somos cuatro" into English? This is certainly a very tricky sentence, as we in Spanish simply say: "Somos cuatro", but in English you couldn´t say "we are four" beacuse this means that we are four years old, right?. Someone told me that I must say "There are four of us". I think I could also say it like: "we are four people?. Is there another wway to express this? Thanks in advance!
Oct 10, 2016 7:49 PM
12
0
Answers · 12
"There are four of us" is probably the most accurate in terms of meaning, but you can actually say "we're four" with no problem, or "we're four people" if you want to be absolutely clear.
October 10, 2016
Meaning comes from context and the situation. "There are four of us" is probably the most grammatically correct, but the other two are certainly understandable. A native speaker might even say "we are four". You don't look like a four year old, so I don't think there's much chance of misunderstanding!
October 10, 2016
The most natural would be "There are four of us", or just "Four". You could say "We are four" and be understood, but I've never heard a native speaker say that.
October 11, 2016
Hi Daniel, I think that it depends on the context. so for instance if you are in a restaurant and the waiter ask you: How many are you tonight to have dinner? The answer could be: We are four (implicit:people), but I think it would sound more complete and accurate We are four people. Any native speaker who may help us? please!!! thanks.
October 10, 2016
informally you can say 'us four'
October 11, 2016
Show More
Daniel Pérez
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English