Cheryl
the difference between strange and weird .
Oct 10, 2016 11:57 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Hello, 'Strange' - unusual or surprising; difficult to understand or explain. - 'The girl was acting very strange last night'. 'Weird' - very strange and unusual, unexpected, or not natural. - 'That noise sounded really weird, I thought it was a ghost'. Both are adjectives
October 11, 2016
To me, these words essentially mean the same thing.
October 11, 2016
thanks a lot
October 11, 2016
Strange Is often used to describe a person and weird is often used to describe a feeling or something in general this however is not often the case there are exceptions but I would stick to these rules for the time being Hope this answered your question
October 11, 2016
Cheryl
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), English, Korean