Cheryl
the difference between all ,any and every .
Oct 10, 2016 11:58 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Let's say there are five students, 1 through 5. G means the student wears glasses. N means the student has a notebook. C means the student has a calculator. Here is what each student has: 1G, 2GN, 3GN, 4GN, 5GNC. All of the students are wearing glasses. Every student is wearing glasses. Both of these statements mean that there are five students wearing glasses. "All" means we are thinking of them as a group of five, so we use the plural forms, "students" and "are." "Every" means we are thinking of them one at a time, so we use the singular forms, "student" and "is." Student 1 is wearing glasses, student 2 is wearing glasses, ... student 5 is wearing glasses; yes, every student is wearing glasses. Does every student have a notebook? No, student 1 does not have a notebook. Do all the students have notebooks? No student 1 does not have a notebook. "Any" means that at least one member of the group meets a description. Does any student have a calculator? Yes, student 5 has a calculator. Does any student have a notebook? Yes, students 2, 3, 4, and 5 have notebooks. Do any of the students have notebooks? Yes students 2, 3, 4, and 5 have notebooks.
October 11, 2016
All and every both include all members of a group. All = every one of a group taken together. All of them are tired. Every = each one of a group taken singly. Every one of them is tired. Any = one or more; indefinite or non-specific. Is anyone hungry? (might be no one, someone, 5 people, or all of them)
October 11, 2016
每一个与任何一个的区别?
October 11, 2016
any指任何一个,every指每一个。
October 11, 2016
Cheryl
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), English, Korean