秦之子
What does these words mean? Please read these sentences below: Traditional retailers have been spending aggressively to beef up their digital capabilities to compete with Amazon.com Inc. and other online retailers. On Thursday, Wal-Mart Stores Inc. executives said they would slow new store openings to focus spending on e-commerce efforts such as its purchase of Jet.com. My questions are: what do the words in the first sentence, 'their digital capabilities', mean? and what do the words at last, 'its purchase of Jet.com', mean? Thanks for your reading and answering.
Oct 11, 2016 3:31 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
'their digital capabilities’ means "what they can do digitally" and 'its purchase of Jet.com' means that the company you're talking about (I'm assuming Wal-Mart) bought out Jet.com, which is a website in the United States for buying things for cheap. Essentially Amazon.
October 11, 2016
"beef up their digital capabilities" means they want to sell more things on the internet. "Digital capabilities" = ability to sell things online.
October 11, 2016
The term "beef up" means to increase or improve. "They digital capabilities" refers to their technological advances, such as telecommunications, media, electronics, graphics, computer programming and more. "It's purchase or Jet.com" refers to the company having purchased/bought/acquired the website "Jet.com" (Jet dot com), which is probably the website of a company by the name of "Jet".
October 11, 2016
秦之子
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English