Geri
Community Tutor
Formulación indirecta Lunes- María dice a José: "¡Callate!". Martes- José dice a María: "Ayer me dijiste que me (callar)". ¿Cómo hay que conjugar el verbo entre los paréntesis?
Oct 11, 2016 4:00 AM
10
0
Answers · 10
Hi Geri! The correct verb form would be "callara o callase". When talking about actions that someone tells you to do, you must use the Present Subjunctive: "Ella me dice que LIMPIE mi habitación" (She tells me to clean up my room), since we Spanish speakers express our own and someone else´s will through this verb form. When it comes to something that someone told you to do in the past, you have to turn the Present Subjucnive into the past Subjunctive (pretérito imperfecto de subjuntivo in Spanish) , and our example would be: "Ella me dijo que LIMPIARA (O LIMPIASE) mi habitación. I hope this helps you!
October 11, 2016
"Ayer me dijiste que me callara".
October 11, 2016
"Ayer me dijiste que me (callar)". AYER ME DIJISTE QUE ME CALLARA Saludos Geri
October 12, 2016
Geri
Language Skills
Arabic (Levantine), English, Hebrew, Spanish
Learning Language
Arabic (Levantine), English, Spanish