Sandie
Question about my "today's sentance" in Spanish. I was making this Spanish sentence this morning. "¡Buenos días! ¿Cómo está usted? Hoy mi desayuno es unos huevos y la leche, y tú?", which means "Good morning! How are you? My breakfast today are some eggs and milk, and you?" My questions are : 1. Since my breakfast has eggs and milk, should I use "mi desayuno es" or "mi desayuno son" 2. Actually I only ate 2 eggs, and I know in Spanish "dos" means "2", but I am not sure how to use number into a sentence, can I say "dos huevos y la leche" ???
11 de oct de 2016 5:21
6
1
Answers · 6
"¡Buenos días! ¿Cómo está usted? - Hoy desayunaré unos huevos y leche, ¿y tú? - Hoy voy a desayunar unos huevos y leche ¿y tú? - Mi desayuno de hoy serán unos huevos y leche, ¿y el tuyo/suyo? Mi desayuno es (ok) Mi desayuno son (X) no es correcto "Yo comí 2 huevos y leche" (ok)
11 de Octubre de 2016
Voy a desayunar dos huevos y leche. Voy a desayunar unos huevos y un vaso de leche.
11 de Octubre de 2016
Todo está bien, sólo debes de decir Mi desayuno son dos huevos Es para singular Son para plural Yes of course you can use number into a sentence See you soon friend By the way My name is Julio Garcia I'm from.Mexico I'm studying English Get look
11 de Octubre de 2016
Hola, Sandie. I hope you are well. ¡Buenos días! ¿Cómo está usted? Hoy voy a desayunar dos huevos y un vaso de leche, ¿y usted? If you started using usted, try to keep this use up to the end of your speech. You can also say: ¡Buenos días! ¿Cómo estás (tú)? Hoy voy a desayunar dos huevos y un vaso de leche, ¿y tú? You can also say: hoy mi desayuno va a ser dos huevos y un vaso de leche, ¿y el tuyo? Why va a ser and not van a ser? Why do we use the singular form instead of the plural form? Because the subject of the sentece is desayuno (singular). Notice that if you use a possessive adjective: mi desayuno/my breakfast, the structure of the sentence will be a bit more complex when you ask the other person about their breakfast. You can't ask:¿y tú? because in the original sentence you are using a possessive adjective mi desayuno/ my breakfast so you should ask: ¿y el tuyo? which means ¿what about yours? (your breakfast) I hope it helps you. Saludos.
12 de Octubre de 2016
Sandie
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish