Song, Jeung Hyeon
What is the difference between abduction and kidnapped? anyone can help me.
Oct 11, 2016 1:39 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Yes but isn't that the subtle difference: 'Abduct' is to illegally capture someone by force but 'to kidnap' infers that the intention is to later release on payment of a ransom.
October 11, 2016
The two words are based on two verbs that are synonyms. To abduct: to illegally capture someone by use of force To kidnap: to take someone against their will; and detain them; usually for a ransom In formal writing, especially law, use of the verb 'abduct' (The noun form is abduction.) is more common. Although, slightly less formal, the condition of being 'kidnapped' suggests that the person can be returned if a negotiation and ransom is held for that person. New York Times articles often use the words abduct, abduction, kidnap, kidnapper, and kidnapped almost interchangeably for the other (in their correct forms, of course). That is, they choose either noun form or verb form to mean the other. Just a few quick examples, (Source: New York Times) 1) 'The security forces are engaged with the Taliban inside the city, and fighting is ... But days after the professors were "abducted" in August, the university ...' 2) 17 Oct 2009 - NYTIMES - As they traveled to an interview with a Taliban commander outside of Kabul, .... My captors harbored many delusions about Westerners. .... our kidnapper, I still did not know which Taliban faction had abducted us. 3) 17 Oct 2009 - Mr. Rohde, a New York Times reporter, was kidnapped with two Afghan colleagues .... My captors harbored many delusions about Westerners.
October 11, 2016
None, except for "register" (tone). It's a common thing in English. "Kidnapped" is a plain word. It is standard English but it probably started as criminal slang; the "kid" in it is probably a reference to children but the word applies to abduction of people of any age. "Abduction" is Latin-derived, and we often use the Latin-derived forms in formal, official, legal, medical, or technical contexts. A newspaper headline would use wording like "Jury selection to resume Tuesday in Mitchell kidnapping trial." The famous tragic incident involving Charles Lindbergh's baby son is "the Lindbergh kidnapping." Official statistics or formal reports might use the word "abduction." This article in "The Economist," simply uses the words "kidnapping," "abduction," and, once, "snatch," for variety, with no difference in meaning. http://www.economist.com/news/americas/21653636-abductions-get-faster-poor-are-being-targeted-along-rich-quickie-kidnappings
October 11, 2016
Song, Jeung Hyeon
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English