Anamoslema
Research about or research for?? (it's urgent) لو عايزه اكتب بحث عادى لدكتور طلبه (مش ماجيستير او دكتوراة ) ،، معلومات محدده طلبها وعايزين نسلمها.. هنقول Research about ولا Research for .?? واى الفرق بين research &search It's Urgent
Oct 11, 2016 6:06 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
I do research for my thesis. The thesis is about cats. So I do research about cats.
October 11, 2016
For your first question: I think you should say: a research on some subject. for example: I'm conducting a research on Algorithm complexity analysis. For you second question, the difference between Research and search, Research means To study something thoroughly, a kind of Scholarly or scientific investigation and to search means to look over carefully in order to find something.
October 11, 2016
If you are trying to find causes you can also use : research into I conduct research into the causes of Alzheimer's disease.
October 11, 2016
Anamoslema
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, Korean
Learning Language
English, French, Korean