Suade سُعَادٌ
A possessive s issue Hello I have a question about the possessive s: Are you Richard Smith's friend? Are you Richard's Smith friend? - Which one is more accurate? Is it necessarily to add the possessive s to the name or is it fine to add it to the person's surname? Thank you.
Oct 11, 2016 9:30 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
'Richard's Smith friend,' would only make sense if Smith were an adjective, rather than a name - e.g 'Richard's tall friend ' When you mean belonging to Richard Smith, the possessive must be on the surname.
October 11, 2016
I would say the first one is the correct answer Are you Richard Smith's friend? The possessive should be at the final position of a series of nouns or names, just before the noun that is "possessed". In the same way you would say This is professor William's phone That is Sophie Brown's wallet That is Father Gabriel's rosary. etc. etc.
October 11, 2016
The accurate sentence is "Richard Smith's", the possessive sign must always go in the last name. Alternatively you could completely remove Smith if you were just saying "Richard's friend". Hope this helps
October 11, 2016
Suade سُعَادٌ
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English